Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Haus of Hund uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website.

Haus of Hund Pty Limited (ABN 94 601 775 982) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We comply with all obligations applicable to us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which deals with the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information in Australia.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Haus of Hund may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect.  The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information.

Examples of the types of information we may collect from you include:

  • your name;

  • your contact information including email address;

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To establish and maintain you as a customer of Haus of Hund.

  • To provide you with the services you have requested from us.

  • To administer and manage those products and services.

  • To answer your enquiries.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  If, at any time, you receive any communication from Haus of Hund which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. If we ever contact you for this purpose, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use eWAY as our secure payment gateway. eWAY is a payment gateway with the highest level of Internet security available anywhere, as confirmed by the PCI Security Standards Council, an umbrella group of all the major credit card providers such as Visa and MasterCard who ensure that online shopping remains safe for consumers surfing the Internet.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@hausofhund.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Haus of Hund reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at hello@hausofhund.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Disclaimer

 

While Haus of Hund takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information on its website is correct, it provides no warranty or guarantee that information is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Haus of Hund does not accept any responsibility or liability for any actions taken as a result of, or in reliance on, information on its website. In addition, Haus of Hund reserves the right to change information on its website at any time and without notice in its absolute discretion.

Haus of Hund does not warrant or guarantee that its website or web services will be uninterrupted or free from errors or viruses and accepts no liability for any loss or damage suffered by any user. Users use Haus of Hund’s website and web services entirely at their own risk.

External links are provided as a convenience to site visitors only. Haus of Hund does not endorse or accept responsibility for any externally linked site, including its content and any associated organisation, product or service.

If you believe any information on Haus of Hund’s website is inaccurate, out of date or misleading, please bring it to our attention by contacting us at hello@hausofhund.com.